CLA-2-7:RR:NC:FC:228 816726

Mr. Rob Moore-Jones
Counsellor (Trade & Economic)
New Zealand Embassy
37 Observatory Circle, NW
Washington D.C. 20008

RE: The tariff classification of fresh chives and tarragon from New Zealand.

Dear Mr. Moore-Jones:

In your letter dated November 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the fresh chives will be 0703.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other alliaceous vegetables, fresh or chilled...leeks and other alliaceous vegetables. The rate of duty will be 24.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the fresh tarragon will be 0709.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables, fresh or chilled...other...other. The rate of duty will be 24.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division